Promoting and protecting the health and safety of all Idahoans
Español    Idaho.gov    About Us    Contact Us  

View Article

23
posted on March 23, 2011 12:14
Del Monte Fresh Produce N.A., Inc. is recalling approximately 60,000 cantaloupes that were distributed at Costco warehouse stores because of possible Salmonella contamination. There are currently no confirmed Idaho cases linked to the outbreak, although the product was distributed in the state.
 
The cantaloupes were sold in beige plastic sleeves containing three melons each between the dates of March 10 to March 21, 2011. The mesh sleeves had plastic orange handles and the Del Monte Logo with a tag that reads “3 count, Product of Guatemala.” The cantaloupes have lot codes of 02-15-24-10, 02-15-25-10, 02-15-26-10 and 02-15-28-10.
 
Consumers who believe they are in possession of affected cantaloupes should not eat the melons and instead should dispose of the cantaloupe or return it to the store for a refund. The melons may be contaminated with Salmonella Panama, a bacteria which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems.
 
Salmonella infections can cause diarrhea, fever, and vomiting. Symptoms usually develop within one to five days after eating contaminated food. Most cases resolve without the need for medical attention, and antibiotics are not advised for most persons with uncomplicated illness. People who have eaten cantaloupes that are being recalled and who developed severe symptoms should discuss their exposure with a health care provider.
  
The cantaloupes were distributed through Costco warehouse stores in Alaska, California, Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington. For more information, consumers can contact Del Monte at 1-800-659-6500 or email at Contact-US-Executive-Office@freshdelmonte.com.
 
###

Editors: For additional information please contact DHW Public Information Officer Tom Shanahan at 208-334-0668, or the public information officer of your local public health district. Health District contact information can be found by clicking here.